For electronic delivery of disclosures, after a borrower agrees to accept electronic delivery in compliance with the ESIGN Act must all disclosures be sent through an ESIGN compliant system, or can a lender email a scanned copy of a document through normal email? Can the borrower return the document by email as an attachment?

There are a few issues to consider here: 1) E-Sign responsibilities under 15 USC 7001(c) consumer consent specifically applies to disclosures provided via electronic format and does not indicate an alternative disclosure method for subsequent disclosures provided via other means after consent has been received (other than the consumer rescinding the consent to receive disclosures electronically in which paper or other non-electric versions must be provided, or changes to your hardware or software prohibits access to retain the disclosure in which case the consumer would receive information on the updated hardware or software requirements); 2) concerns regarding privacy under Regulation P relative to protection of the consumer’s non-public personal information; and 3) state laws relative to privacy and security breaches.

Therefore, it would not be recommended to email disclosures to a consumer, nor receive disclosures back from the consumer, unless via an E-SIGN compliant solution, and/or particularly if the disclosures in question contain non-public personal information.

Citation(s): 15 USC 6801; 15 USC 7001(c); State Law
Disclaimer: The above information is intended for general information purposes with the goal of assisting Ellie Mae’s customers in complying with the new KBYO regulations. This information is provided as a courtesy to Ellie Mae’s customers and Ellie Mae makes no representation or warranty regarding the accuracy of the information set forth herein, and you may not rely on this information to ensure your company’s compliance with the KBYO regulations. This FAQ should not be construed as legal advice or opinion on any specific facts or circumstances, including the application of the KBYO regulations. You are advised to consult your own compliance staff or attorney regarding your specific residential mortgage lending questions or situation to ensure your compliance with all applicable laws and regulations.
electronic delivery disclosures ESIGN Act ESIGN E-SIGN compliant system scanned document borrower email attachment Regulation P personal information

CFPB announcement regarding the delay of TRID

The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau is delaying until October 3, 2015, the effective date of the TILA-RESPA Final Rule and the related TILA-RESPA Amendments. In light of certain procedural requirements under the Congressional Review Act (CRA), the TILA- RESPA Final Rule and the TILA-RESPA Amendments cannot take effect on August 1, 2015, as originally provided by those rules. To comply with the CRA and to help ensure the smooth implementation of the TILA-RESPA Final Rule, the Bureau is extending the effective date of both the TILA-RESPA Final Rule and the TILA-RESPA Amendments beyond the additional minimum period required by the CRA to October 3, 2015, as proposed. The Bureau is also making certain technical amendments to the Official Interpretations of Regulation Z to reflect the new effective date and technical corrections to two provisions of Regulation Z adopted by the TILA-RESPA Final Rule.

The full statement from CFPB Director Richard Cordray can be viewed here

Popular KBYO questions

When do the new disclosures become effective and for which transactions? Part 1: Rule Applicability What happens in October when your final forms are new but initials are old? Part 4: Loan Estimate – Timing & Consumer Receipt For electronic delivery of disclosures, after a borrower agrees to accept electronic delivery in compliance with the ESIGN Act must all disclosures be sent through an ESIGN compliant system, or can a lender email a scanned copy of a document through normal email? Can the borrower return the document by email as an attachment? Part 3: Loan Estimate – Miscellaneous Questions If an application is received prior to October 3, 2015 and a Good Faith Estimate was provided to a consumer should a HUD-1 Settlement Statement and Final TIL Disclosure Statement or a Closing Disclosure be provided to the consumer when the consummation date is on or after October 3, 2015? Part 1: Rule Applicability Do you define “exempt” to mean we are not “allowed” to use the new forms or not “required” to use them? Can we send the new forms on a HELOC for example in lieu of the old? Can we use the new disclosures on all transactions? Part 1: Rule Applicability Can you confirm coops are excluded from the new disclosures since they are not secured by real property? Part 1: Rule Applicability Are transactions with 25 acres and more exempt? Part 1: Rule Applicability When can we start the new disclosures? Part 1: Rule Applicability What if no lender credits are decided until the loan closing, does a new Loan Estimate need to be provided to reflect this? Part 9: Revised Loan Estimate – Revisions/Re-Disclosure (including Timing & Delivery) If loan amount changes, then can the lender credits change? Part 9: Revised Loan Estimate – Revisions/Re-Disclosure (including Timing & Delivery)