If we are a broker and close in our name and use our warehouse line to fund the loan, but then the loan is purchased from us after the closing, which name will go on the Loan Estimate as creditor?

There is not sufficient information to completely answer this question. In many cases, as long as the "broker or mini-correspondent" is acting in the capacity as a creditor in a true secondary market transaction then their name will go on the Loan Estimate as creditor. However, based on the wording of the question it appears as though the concern stems from determining who is considered the actual creditor on the transaction. The answer, given the question, is more subjective than it may seem. You should refer to the CFPB "Policy Guidance on Supervisory and Enforcement Considerations Relevant to Mortgage Brokers Transitioning to Mini-Correspondent Lenders," which offers guidance on determination of the true creditor based on the "real source of funding" and the "real interest of the funding lender" for specific clarification in this scenario.

Citation(s): §1026.19(e)(1)(i); §1026.19(f)(1)(i); Policy Guidance on Supervisory and Enforcement Considerations Relevant to Mortgage Brokers Transitioning to Mini-Correspondent Lenders (issued July 11, 2014)
Disclaimer: The above information is intended for general information purposes with the goal of assisting Ellie Mae’s customers in complying with the new KBYO regulations. This information is provided as a courtesy to Ellie Mae’s customers and Ellie Mae makes no representation or warranty regarding the accuracy of the information set forth herein, and you may not rely on this information to ensure your company’s compliance with the KBYO regulations. This FAQ should not be construed as legal advice or opinion on any specific facts or circumstances, including the application of the KBYO regulations. You are advised to consult your own compliance staff or attorney regarding your specific residential mortgage lending questions or situation to ensure your compliance with all applicable laws and regulations.
creditor name Loan Estimate true creditor

CFPB announcement regarding the delay of TRID

The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau is delaying until October 3, 2015, the effective date of the TILA-RESPA Final Rule and the related TILA-RESPA Amendments. In light of certain procedural requirements under the Congressional Review Act (CRA), the TILA- RESPA Final Rule and the TILA-RESPA Amendments cannot take effect on August 1, 2015, as originally provided by those rules. To comply with the CRA and to help ensure the smooth implementation of the TILA-RESPA Final Rule, the Bureau is extending the effective date of both the TILA-RESPA Final Rule and the TILA-RESPA Amendments beyond the additional minimum period required by the CRA to October 3, 2015, as proposed. The Bureau is also making certain technical amendments to the Official Interpretations of Regulation Z to reflect the new effective date and technical corrections to two provisions of Regulation Z adopted by the TILA-RESPA Final Rule.

The full statement from CFPB Director Richard Cordray can be viewed here

Popular KBYO questions

When do the new disclosures become effective and for which transactions? Part 1: Rule Applicability What happens in October when your final forms are new but initials are old? Part 4: Loan Estimate – Timing & Consumer Receipt For electronic delivery of disclosures, after a borrower agrees to accept electronic delivery in compliance with the ESIGN Act must all disclosures be sent through an ESIGN compliant system, or can a lender email a scanned copy of a document through normal email? Can the borrower return the document by email as an attachment? Part 3: Loan Estimate – Miscellaneous Questions If an application is received prior to October 3, 2015 and a Good Faith Estimate was provided to a consumer should a HUD-1 Settlement Statement and Final TIL Disclosure Statement or a Closing Disclosure be provided to the consumer when the consummation date is on or after October 3, 2015? Part 1: Rule Applicability Do you define “exempt” to mean we are not “allowed” to use the new forms or not “required” to use them? Can we send the new forms on a HELOC for example in lieu of the old? Can we use the new disclosures on all transactions? Part 1: Rule Applicability Can you confirm coops are excluded from the new disclosures since they are not secured by real property? Part 1: Rule Applicability Are transactions with 25 acres and more exempt? Part 1: Rule Applicability When can we start the new disclosures? Part 1: Rule Applicability What if no lender credits are decided until the loan closing, does a new Loan Estimate need to be provided to reflect this? Part 9: Revised Loan Estimate – Revisions/Re-Disclosure (including Timing & Delivery) If loan amount changes, then can the lender credits change? Part 9: Revised Loan Estimate – Revisions/Re-Disclosure (including Timing & Delivery)